We currently feature three new botanical extracts:
Bamboo Extract: The bamboo stems are high in silica deposits this gives smoothness, shininess and strength to hair, besides Bamboo is one of the most valuable and widespread plants. It is fast growing making it a valuable plant from food to housing. Due to its eco-friendliness it is found in many organic products on the market.
Rosemary Leaf Extract: a natural extract with anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is is rich in calcium, magnesium, iron, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, zinc, and vitamin B1, vitamin B3 and vitamin C. Rosemary is ideal for facial toners, cleansers but also skin lotions, hair care products and foot care.
Horse Chestnut Extract: has anti-inflammatory and astringent properties and can be found in salves for varicose veins, body wraps for cellulite but also in facial toners, cleansers and moisturizers for anti-blotchiness.
There is more to come, check back frequently!
admin Uncategorized
Formulators Pick for a quick but potent serum with a velvet skin feel
Luxurious Anti-Oxidant Serum
Weight % For 30 g /1.1 oz
Phase A
Vitamin C in Silicone 92.7 % 27.8 g / 1 oz / 5 tsp
Vitamin E Acetate 2 % 0.6 g / 13 drops
Vitamin A Microcaps 5 % 1.5 g / 1/4 tsp
Phase B
Polyglucose (emulsifier) 0.3 % 0.1 g /3 drops
Method
Give Phase A into a disinfected, glass beaker or other container and stir well until homogenous. Add phase B to phase A and stir well. The serum can be stored in a fona jar or in an airless treatment pump “paris”.
Properties
Powerful anti-oxidant blend with a velvet feel that protects the skin from oxidative damages. It improves skin elasticity by enhanced collagen production and slows down the aging process and the signs of aging. Oxidation reactions in the skin due to the environment such as the sun, pollution and stress are the no 1 aging factors. Potent anti-oxidants can slow down the aging process. Apply twice a day best under makeup/moisturizer and under night cream. Ingredients can be found under “vitamins” and “surfactants” on our website.
admin Uncategorized
NEW! This great new product contains L-Ascorbic Acid that is stabilized in an emollient base (Isododecane and dimethicone, crosspolymer-3). Its more stable when used in creams and lotions than ordinary l-ascorbic acid but can also be used as is, directly on the skin, or infused with oil soluble vitamins, such as Vitamin A and Vitamin E. L-ascorbic acid content is 10%.
Has potent anti-oxidant properties, improves skin elasticity by enhancing collagen production and reduces hyperpigmentation including age spots. Use between 1 and 100%, comes in thick gel base.
When used directly on the skin it leaves a non-greasy, dry feel that makes it suitable for the oily skin as well. Excellent product to apply under makeup for anti-oxidant protection or before applying nigh cream!
Can be found under “vitamins” on our website: http://www.makingcosmetics.com/Vitamins/Vitamin-C-in-Silicone-L-ascorbic-acid-p1011.html
admin Uncategorized
This new product called Sulphur mud is a clay type mud rich in minerals including aluminum, iron, and magnesium hydrated silicate that has settled in sediments closed to a sulphurous thermal spring. Chemical Name: Silt.
Sulphur mud has great absorbing power and is very useful for treating greasy, acneic and impure skin, but also eczema. After applying to skin the mud produces great occlusion, increasing skin temperature and microcirculation. Can be used in skin peels, masks but also in creams and baths. Click here for product and price: http://www.makingcosmetics.com/Texturizers-amp-Powders/Sulphur-Mud-p1005.html
admin Uncategorized
This new product is pure vitamin A (retinol) entrapped in non-visible microcapsules made of a shell of a natural sugar complex (carboxymethyl cellulose-chitosan). This capsule stabilizes retinol to avoid degradation reactions. Activity: 0.9%-1.2% pure retinol.
The microcaps protect vitamin A (retinol) in creams from undesirable degradation & loss of function. Maintaining original properties of vitamin A.
100g contains about 1.7mio IU or 1g contains about 17′000IU. It can be added to formulations below 100F/40C.
Ideal for anti-aging lotions, moisturizers, gels, after-sun care products and eye creams. Suitable for all skin types.
admin Uncategorized
Our new product Willow Bark Extract also known as European white willow and salicin willow is made from the bark of the willow plant, extracted in glycerin
Willow bark extract has soothing and pain relieving properties on irritated skin and works as an astringent, mild cleanser and toner. It also moisturizes the skin. It’s alcohol-free and contains glycerin as the solvent.
Willow Bark Extract is an ideal ingredient for moisturizers, cleansers and toners for the irritated and acneic skin.
http://www.makingcosmetics.com/Willow-Bark-Extract-p1003.html
(photo will be added soon)
admin Uncategorized
What makes mascara “water-resistant” or even “water-proof”? This is a question we receive all the times. In order to make mascara able to withstand water the formula must contain “water-repelling” ingredients like waxes, polymers or silicones. Incorporation of such ingredients is usually enough to make mascara “water-resistant”. However, in order to claim a product “water-proof” it needs additionally to be tested in a certified laboratory where the product has to withstand various test and fulfill certain, strict criteria.
The formulation below is water-resistant and has not been tested for a “water-proof” claim. We did a quick rinse-off and rub-off test and found that it performs even better than the commercial product “Great Lash” by Maybelline. Hexa-Copolymer is an excellent film former and provides water and wear resistance, together with the waxes it builds an even greater moisture barrier
Water-Resistant Mascara
100g/3.6oz
Phase A
Carnauba Wax 1% 1g/1/2 tsp
Candelilla Wax 5% 5g/2 tsp
Beeswax 5% 5g/2 ½ tsp
Ozokerite Wax 2% 2g/ ¾ tsp
Stearic Acid 5% 5g/2 tsp
Cetyl Alcohol 3% 3g/1 1/4 tsp
Hexa-Copolymer 3% 3g/3/4 tsp
Phase B
Deionized Water 61% 61g/2.2oz
Propylene Glycol 3% 3g/3/4tsp
Triethanolamine TEA 3 drops increasing the pH of phase B to >7
Gum Arabic Prehydrated 1% 1g/1/2 tsp
Phase C
Iron Oxide Black 10% 10g/1 Tbsp and ½ tsp
Phase D
Paraben-DU 1% 1g/22 drops
Procedure
Combine all the ingredients of Phase A in a heat resistant glass beaker and heat to 80ºC/176F. Combine all the ingredients of Phase B in another heat resistant glass beaker with the exception of gum arabic.
While stirring phase B, sift in the gum arabic, stir until well mixed. Heat phase B to 80ºC/176F. When each phase is uniform, add phase A to phase B and mix well.
With constant agitation, add Phase C. Remove from the heat, stir until the temperature drops to 50ºC/125F, then add Phase D, stir to room temperature. Package into mascara containers using a syringe.
We suggest using a scale for weighting ingredients because tsp may not be as accurate.
Final pH: 7.
admin Uncategorized
Ceramides are found in high concentrations within the cell membrane of cells.
Our new product Ceramide Complex is a skin-identical lipid concentrate which restores protective barrier function of the skin, consists of a multi-lamellar system with ceramides, cholesterol, free fatty acids & phytosphingosine that resembles the structure of the lipid barrier the skin.
It incorporates ceramides (skin-identical lipids) thereby restoring barrier function of the skin. It deeply moisturizes & protects the skin and increases bioavailability of ceramide VI by more than 38 %. Best used in anti-aging creams, lotions and serums, protecting creams, products for the dry and sensitive skin, sun care and after-sun care products.
admin Uncategorized
We have new a 1oz/30ml size available for many of our liquid active ingredients. Convenient size to try something new or to get you started adding active ingredients to your products!
admin Uncategorized
Do you want that the news come directly to you? What’s that all about?
RSS is like having your favorite parts of the Web come to you. No need to go out and check for updates of all your favorite websites all the time. No need for bookmarks. News is now delivered to you!
Acronym
RSS stands for Rich Site Summary or also Really Simple Syndication
Definition
RSS is a family of Web feed formats used to publish frequently updated works such as blog entries, news headlines, audio, and video in a standardized format. It is nowadays the most frequently used form in distributing news headlines in the Internet. A Web site that wants to allow other sites to publish some of its content creates an RSS document and registers the document with an RSS publisher.
Use
1) A user can read RSS-distributed content using a RSS reader software (e.g. www.rssreader.com
or www.newsgator.com) where he enters the specific URL (e.g. www.makingcosmeticsblog.com) of all the websites he is interested in and offer RSS feeds.
2) Alternatively, a user can have RSS content directly uploaded into his personal account with My Yahoo, My Google, My MSN, or AOL etc. which all have web based RSS readers. You can see the list of providers by clicking on the orange RSS button. If you don’t yet have an account with one of these providers, you can set up one after clicking on the button.
admin Uncategorized